|
| |
Egypt
Breasted, James Henry. The Edwin Smith surgical
papyrus. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1930. $450
First edition. 2 volumes. Volume 1 (Hieroglyphic Transliteration,
Translation and Commentary) is 31 cm tall, volume 2 (Facsimile Plates and
Line for Line Hieroglyphic Transliteration) is 41 cm tall. 54 plates, many
folding. Bound in original cloth. Clean, bright, unblemished copy.
Brunton, Winifred. Kings & Queens of Ancient Egypt.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1924]. $250
First edition. 28 cm; 163 pages and 18 mounted plates, most of them in
color, with letterpress overlays. Original decorated cloth in pictorial dust
jacket. Very good condition. Pages evenly toned. A little spotting on
endleaves. Dust jacket a bit frayed at crown of spine. Protected in mylar
wraps. Imaginary portraits of Ancient Egyptian personalities by Brunton,
with text by J. H. Breasted, Terence Gray, T. E. Peet, Margaret Murray and
others.
Clark, Edward L. Daleth, or, The
homestead of the nations. Egypt illustrated. ill. J. H. Buford. Boston: Ticknor
and Fields, 1864. $135
First Edition. 24cm; 289 pages, including 8 chromolithograph plates by J. H. Buford, 3
color tinted lithograph plates, 3 lithograph plates in black and white and 68
wood-engraved illustrations in text. Bound in recent 1/4 black morocco over marbled boards
(in style of original binding). Letters on spine faded. Top edge gilt. Tissue guards
present. Very good condition. Reference: Bennett, 24.
Daughter of Japhet. Wanderings in the Land of Ham.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts, 1858. $95
First edition. 20 cm; xi, 307 pages, and three engraved plates. Bound in
publisher's blue cloth, with gilt stamped vignette within blindstamped
border. Gilt spine and edges. Somewhat worn, with old bookseller's ticket on
upper board, and color bleached from bottom corner of lower board; small
fraying at crown. A bit dusty and toned, but still very good. A few
interesting pencil notes in margins. Owner's ink inscription on half-title.
Reference: Kalfatovic 0490.
Kalfatovic writes, "The anonymous seventeen-year old girl who wrote this did
us all a disfavor in her anonymity since it is one of the best travel
accounts of the period." In addition to Egypt, the girl and her family
visited Malta and Portugal. Scarce in original binding.
De Rustafjaell, Robert. The light of Egypt : from recently
discovered predynastic and early Christian records ... .
London: Kegan, Paul,
Trench, Trübner & Co., 1909. $175
First Edition. Inscribed by the author. Very Good 26cm; x, 169 pages,
and 51 plates (most in photogravure). Inscribed in pencil to the Paris bookseller
Altounian, who put his stamp on the first chapter head. Bound in red cloth stamped in
gilt. Minor wear.
Durbin, John P. (1800-1876). Observations in
the East, chiefly in Egypt, Palestine, Syria, and Asia Minor. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1845. $300

First edition. 21 cm; 2 volumes. xii, 347; 299 pages, four folding maps,
and 18 full-page steel-engraved plates with tissue guards. Bound in original
publisher's cloth, blind-stamped on both boards. Title stamped in gilt
letters on spine. Covers somewhat stained, continued as a damp mark on the
fore-edge of volume one (diminishing after first 15 leaves). Crown and heel
of volume one torn and repaired. Minor blemishes very widely scattered in
text. Text block sound, clean and entire. Good to very good condition
overall.
Ebers, Georg ; Clara Bell ; Samuel Birch. Egypt:
Descriptive, Historical and Picturesque. London, etc.: Cassell and Co., N.d.
$450
First edition. 39 cm; 2 volumes. Richly illustrated. Original brown morocco,
decorated in gilt and blind, with beveled corners, gilt dentelles and
marbled endleaves; all edges gilt. Covers rubbed at edges and extremities,
with some crumbling leather; joints tender. Text bright and fine. Extra shipping charges apply. (4333) $450.00
Flinders Petrie, W M, and others. Tanis. London:
Messers Trübner & Co., 1883-1888. $250
33cm; Two volumes. 70 plates and plans (some folding; includes photogravures). Egypt
Exploration Fund, 2nd and 4th memoirs. Original boards; cloth fraying and brittle but
sound overall.
Garstang, John. The burial customs of Ancient Egypt as
illustrated by tombs of the Middle Kingdom.... London: Archibald
Constable, 1907. $425
First edition. 27cm; xv, [1], 250 pages. Title page in red and
black. Color frontispiece, 15 plates and 231 half-tone illustrations in text. Bound in
green cloth, beveled boards, with gilt title on upper board and on spine. Minor shelf
wear; scattered light foxing in margins.
Nicholson, Charles (1808-1903). Aegyptiaca, comprising
a catalogue of Egyptian antiquities, collected in the years 1856, 1857, and now
deposited in the museum of the University of Sydney. London:
Harrison and Sons, 1891. $350
First edition, inscribed by the author. Title continues: together with an
account of some remains of the "disk worshippers": as also some funereal
hieroglyphic inscriptions found at Memphis: accompanied also by a fac-simile
and translation from a hieratic papyrus containing portions of the Book of
the dead. 25cm; iv, 150, [2] pages, and [18] tinted folding lithograph
plates. Bound in recent red quarter leather over red cloth, titled in gilt
on spine. Inscribed and dated by the author (1893) facing title page. Tight,
clean, complete and unblemished copy.
Prisse d'Avennes, A. E. (1807-1879); James Augustus St. John (1801-1875).
Oriental album. Characters, costumes, and modes of
life, in the valley of the Nile. London: James Madden, 1851.
$5,000

Second edition. 45 cm; [3] preliminary leaves, 60 pages, and 31 full-page
tinted lithograph plates, including the frontispiece of George Lloyd
reclining in costume of a sheik, with hookah and camels in the background.
Wood-engraved vignette on title page. Bound in later 1/4 morocco over boards
with printed marbled paper pattern, worn through at corners and along bottom
edge. Titled in gilt on spine. Gilt edges. Two leaves and one plate bound
out of order. Scattered foxing, mostly in margins of plates. A few text
leaves somewhat frayed at fore-edge. Reference: Hilmy II, 142.
An album of lithographs of Egyptian subjects by Prisse D'Avennes "from
designs taken on the spot." Prisse's Nile Valley is a mysterious world of
hookahs and pipes, flowing robes, noble beasts, and women revealed by their
veils. James Augustus St. John wrote the text, which consists of a couple of
pages per image. Some copies were colored later; this copy is tinted only,
as issued. The frontispiece shows the botanist George Lloyd in native
costume, and the bookd is dedicated to him. He had acdcidentally shot
himself while cleaning his rifle on an expedition to Thebes. (4810)
$5,000.00
Reisner, George Andrew.
Mycerinus, the Temples of the
Third Pyramid at Giza. Cambridge: Harvard University Press,
1931. $750
First edition. 36cm; xx, 292 pages, and 78 plates of photogravure
illustrations and 12 folded color maps in pocket. Diagrams in text. Bound in
full cloth. About very good, with shelf wear only.
Roeder, Günther ; Friedrich Zucker. Debod bis Bab
Kalabsche. Cairo: Imprimerie de l'Institute Français d'archéologie
orientale, 1911-1912. $450
First edition. 35 cm; 3 vols., xxviii, 232; viii, 169 pages, and 139
plates (94 of them photogravure) Bound in recent blue cloth. About fine. The
third title in the "Temples immergés de la Nubie" series published by the
Insititute.
Rudolf, Crown Prince of Austria. Travels in the East, including a
visit to Egypt and the Holy Land. London: Bentley, 1884. $225
Decorative Cloth. First edition in English. 27cm; xi, 380 pages, with 93
wood-engraved illustrations. Frontispiece loose. Edge-worn; good overall.
Ruffer, Marc Armand, Sir (1859-1917). Studies in the
palaeopathology of Egypt. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1921.
$500
First edition. 27 cm; xx, 372 pages, and 71 half-tone plates (some
colored), frontispiece portrait. Bound in original green cloth, with
negligible fraying at crown and heel; hinges fissured but holding; few
marginal pencil lines. Nevertheless clean, sound copy in very good
condition.
Savary, M. (Claude Etienne). Letters on Egypt
containing, a parallel between the manners of its ancient and modern
inhabitants, its commerce, agriculture, government and religion; with the
descent of Louis IX at Damietta. Extracted from Joinville, and Arabian authors.
London: Printed for G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1787. $750
Second edition. 22cm; 2 volumes. 4 folding plates, including three maps
and a plan of the Great Pyramid. Recent leather in period style. Pages
evenly toned but crisp and fresh.
Kalfatovic 0157 ('an excellent account of Egypt before the French
occupation"); Ibrahim-Hilmy II, 214.
Schiff Giorgini, Michela. Soleb II : Les Nécropoles. Florence:
Sansoni, 1971. $300
As New. 33cm; viii, 409 pages, 781 figures in text and 17 plates. Slipcase. The second
of two volumes published so far in a planned series of six.
Sonnini, Charles S. Travels in Upper and Lower Egypt
.
London:
J. Debrett, 1800. $600
4to, 730 pages. 27 plates (of 28) including folding map (lacks plate of Cleopatra's
Needle). Map creased at inner edge, with small tear at fold. Scattered light foxing,
heavier at first leaves. First boards rebacked with modern half calf. Armorial bookplate
of Elizabeth Meux. Ibrahim-Hilmy II, 245
Wallis, Henry. Egyptian ceramic art typical examples
of the art of the Egyptian potter portrayed in colour plates.
London: [Privately printed] by Taylor and Francis, 1900. $350
First edition, limited to 200 copies, of which this is number 40. 29 cm;
xix, 37, [1] pages, and 12 chromolithograph plates. Bound in original green
and cream-colored cloth, titled in gilt. Binding worn at edges and somewhat
soiled. Cloth on spine tanned and a bit brittle. Plates lightly toned at
edges.
Wittman, William, MD. Travels in Turkey, Asia-Minor,
Syria, and across the desert into Egypt, during the years 1799, 1800, and 1801 in company
with the Turkish Army, and the British Military Mission: also through Germany, Holland,
&c. on the return to England:to which are annexed, observations on the plague, and on
the diseases prevalent in Turkey, and a meteorological journal ... Philadelphia:
James Humphreys, 1804. $200
First American edition. 23cm; 426, [6] pages, half title present ("Dr.
Wittman's Travels"). Meteorolgical tables. Bound in contemporary speckled calf, worn.
Joints cracking, two superficial horizontal fissures across spine. Hinges split, but
holding firm. First and last endleaves torn. Early owner's name in ink, old bookplate.
Despite wear, a good copy.
«Rare Book Studio Home Page
|