Audouin, François Xavier. Du commerce
maritime, de son influence sur la richesse et la force des états, démontrée par
lhistoire des nations anciennes et modernes; situation actuelle des puissances de
lEurope, considérées dans leurs rapports avec la France et lAngleterre;
réflections sur larmement en course, sa législation et ses avantages. Paris:
Paris, Baudouin, an IX [1801]. $200
8vo (21 cm); 2 vols. [4], 280, [2]; [4], 258, [4] pages. Half titles present. Bound in
contemporary half heep over marbled paper-covered boards. Red and green labels on spine.
Few contemporary annotations in margins in ink. Rubbed at edges, but clean, sound and
entire. Cf. Goldsmiths-Kress library of economic literature ; no.
18002.1.
Not found in bibliographies of Americana, yet text includes extensive comment on the
American War of Independence and on the Compagnie des Indes.
Explaining Italy to England
Baretti, Giuseppe (1719-1789); Samuel Johnson. An
Introduction to the Italian Language Containing specimens both of prose and
verse ... with a literal translation and grammatical notes, for the use of
those who, being already acquainted with grammar, attempt to learn it
without a master ... London: for A. Millar, 1755. $900
First edition. Octavo (21 cm); xi, 467 pages. Bound in
contemporary speckled calf, double gilt fillet on covers and on each
side of the five raised spine bands; two old paper spine labels, one
with title in manuscript. Corners very slightly bruised; upper cover and
spine extremities rubbed. Manuscript table of contents in contemporary
hand on lower free endleaf, and a few textual annotations in ink and
pencil in two hands. Broughton Baptist Library bookplate.
References: Courtney, p. 73; Chapman & Hazen, p. 139.
The cultural bosses in Milan, Turin and Venice made certain Giuseppe
Baretti would never work in Italy after he published a merciless satire
of one of their rank. Consequently Baretti moved to London (1751) where
he became something of a professional Italian, translating, teaching,
writing about and promoting Italian culture. He was welcomed into the
circles of Samuel Johnson and Henry Thrale and, was a frequent guest at
Streatham Park. (Later, when Baretti was tried for murder after stabbing
a pimp to death, Johnson testified as a character witness, and Baretti
was acquitted.) Here, in the same year that Johnson published his great
dictionary, Baretti issued this selection of passages from 37 celebrated
Italian authors with facing translations in English (including
Castiglione, Machiavelli, Boccaccio, Ariosto, Tasso, Michelangelo,
Petrarcae, and others, some of them unknown in English before). Baretti
went so far as to translate a few of Milton's sonnets into Italian,
probably at Johnson's suggestion. Johnson is credited with writing a
portion of the Preface, and two extensive footnotes.
Explaining America to France
Crèvecoeur, J Hector St John de. Voyage dans la haute Pensylvanie et dans
l'état de New-York : par un membre adoptif de la nation Onéida . Paris:
Maradan, 1801. $1,500

First Edition. 20cm; 3 volumes. Complete including half-titles, 11 engraved
plates and maps (some folding) and 5 tables (3 folding). Frontispiece portrait of George
Washington. Portraits of Onandaga and Oneida leaders. Scenes of the Hudson Valley and
Niagara Falls. References: Sabin 17501 ("much information and personal gossip not
readily found elsewhere.... No other writer has so well described the Indian great
councils"); Howes C-884; Siebert Sale 216.
A French immigrant to the United States, Crevecoeur effectively defined the emerging
American national character in his Letters of an American Farmer (1782; we know of no
earlier or more elegant formulation of the 'melting pot' theory). He returned to France
permanently in the 1790s and published there this three-volume account of
the United States. The lively and enjoyable text describes amazing
landscapes, records conversations with remarkable Americans, seeks to
understand historical events, and penetrates deeply into the civilization of
Northeast American Indian nations. Old paper-covered boards in very good
condition.
Strawberry Hill
Lucan; Hugo Grotius; Richard Bentley. M. Annaei Lucani
Pharsalia cum notis Hugoni Grotii et Richardi Bentleii. [Twickenham]:
Strawberry Hill, 1760. $500

First state. Quarto (29cm); 3 preliminary leaves, 525
pages. Engraved allegorical device on title page. Bound in recent 1/4
morocco over crushed morocco boards in period style. Occasional moderate
foxing; pages evenly toned. Some offsetting of engraved image onto first
text page. Eighteenth-century armorial bookplate pasted to front blank.
References: Hazen, 7 ("This volume is perhaps the most distinguished piece
of printing to come from the Press at Strawberry Hill"); Dobson, 306.
Ancestor of the Private Press movement that flourished in the nineteenth
and twentieth centuries, the Strawberry Hill Press was Horace Walpole's
hobby. The leap from book-collector to manufacturer of fine limited editions
was a stroke of genius that still rings in the book world. The Strawberry
Hill edition of Lucan arrived after a period of stress, when Walpole was
hiring and losing printers in rapid succession. After the struggle, the
finished product pleased him, and he thought it "a handsome edition." The
text is based on notes left by the classical scholar Richard Bentley, whose
son had been a friend of Walpole's until they quarreled. Where Bentley's
unfinished notes left off, those of Hugo Grotius were supplied. Richard
Cumberland edited the text.
Dr. Maihows. Voyage en France, en Italie et aux isles de
l'archipel, ou Lettres écrites de plusieurs endroits de l'Europe et du
Levant en 1750; avec des observations de l'Auteur sur les diverses
productions de la nature & de l'Art. Paris: Charpentier, 1763. $350
First edition. 12mo (18 cm); 4 volumes in two. Bound in contemorary
mottled calf, tooled in gilt on spine. Marbled endleaves. Leather title
labels absent from first volume. Wear to extremities, with some loss at
crown of second volume, yet handsome. Light dampstains pervade volume 1.
He Built an Asylum in Haiti
Moreau de Saint-Méry, M.L.E. (Médéric Louis Elie), 1750-1819. Éloges
de M. Turc de Castelveyre, et de M. Dolioules, fondateurs des deux hospices appelés
maisons de providence, au Cap-Français, isle Saint-Domingue. Paris: G. A. Rochette,
1790. $1,200
First edition. 20cm; 40 pages. Half title present. Paper slightly toned, with
few spots or blemishes. Bound in 20th-century marbled boards with leather label on spine.
Martin & Walter, Révolution française, 25156; Bissainthe, Bib.
haitienne, 7027. Not in Sabin, Lande, Gagnon.
First biography of Louis Turc de Castelveyre, known as Frere Chretien (1687-1755),
founder in 1735 of "La Providence," a large asylum and orphanage at
Cap-Français in the French colony of Saint-Domingue (now Cap-Haitien, Haiti). Brother
Chretien had gone to Montreal from France in 1719, and within five years he became
administrator of the Hôpital Général. After unfortunate administrative gambles, Brother
Chretien and the institution in his charge sank into debt, which chased him out of
Montreal and through France to Saint-Domingue. Turc intended to start a brewery at
Cap-Français to pay off his creditors, but he opened his house first to orphans and then
to the elderly and infirm. He raised funds for the incipient asylum and eventually
received government funding. The subject of the second sketch in the book, Dolioules,
founded a school for girls in Cap-Français.
Ovidius Naso, P.; Girolamo Pompei (1731-1788). L'epistole
d'Ovidio volgarizzate. Bassano: Remondini, 1785. $200
Octavo (22 cm); xxviii,
410 pages, and engraved frontispiece of the poet, book and muses. Engraved
device on title page, engraved ornaments throughout. Text in Italian and
Latin. Bound in contemporary vellum over boards, with title hand-tooled in
gilt directly on spine, rupturing the vellum along the edge of the gilt
ornament. Later owner's ink stamp on preliminary blanks and title page. Very
few spots or blemishes in text.
Translation (with original Latin text) of Ovid's Heroides by the
18th-century poet from Verona. Pompei wrote lyrics, tragedies, literary and
philosophical essays, and is best remembered for his translations of
Plutarch, Ovid and other classical texts. Heroides is Ovid's book of
imaginary letters of complaint from the mistreated women of classical
mythology addressed to their heroic husbands and lovers, who have
abandoned them or misused them. With this book of fictional epistles,
Ovid invented a completely new literary mode, never seen before in
Classical literature.
Piozzi, Hester Lynch Thrale (1741-1821) and others. The
Florence Miscellany. Florence: Printed for G. Cam, 1785.
$8,500

First edition, presentation copy. Octavo (21 cm); 224
pages, including three pages of engraved music. Manuscript leaf in
Piozzi's hand bound in. Bound in contemporary English tree calf, gilt,
covers with an outer border of Greek key pattern between gilt fillets
and framing an interlaced gilt inner border with tooled corner ornaments
of flowers, board edges, turn-ins, and text block edges gilt; marlbed
endleaves; expertly rebacked with wriginal backstrip laid down, corners
repaired. Some very minor foxing. Manuscript alterations (by Piozzi) on
pages 62, 209, 215. Censored lines on pages 9, and 27 left blank, but
small pasted slip corrects text on page 20. Nineteenth-century bookplate
of Walter Hamilton; penciled note of Pickering & Chatto on lower endleaf
dated 1937.
Reference: Rothschild 1437; Maggs catalogue 1083, #398 (this copy).
Presentation copy from Hester Lynch Piozzi to her friend and
correspondent, the Cambridge professor of Arabic Leonard Chappelow, with
his signature on the title page and note on the front fly-leaf, "Given
to me by my Good Friend Mrs. Piozzi April 1787." Opposite Mrs. Piozzi's
"Translation of an Italian Sonnet upon and English Watch," is inserted
an AUTOGRAPH TRANSCRIPT of the original Italian poem in Piozzi's hand.
The typographical error in the printed text annoyed her, as she wrote to
Lysons from Rome in March, 1786, "They have printed it 'touched by a
magic hand.' It should be 'wand,' for 'hand' comes in the line that
rhymes to it." Here, she crossed out "hand" and wrote "wand" in black
ink.
The collection was a collaboration between four English ex-pats (Piozzi,
William Parsons, Robert Merry and Bertie Greatheed) and their Italian
friends, among them Piozzi husband (who contributed a musical serenade),
Lorenzo Pignotti, Angelo d'Elci, Marco Lastri and Giuseppe Parini. Their
idea was to reinvigorate poetry by injecting Italian poetic traditions
into English letters. In addition to original poems, the volume notably
translates selections from Petrarch, Dante, Tasso and Poliziano into
English, as well as contemporary political odes and panegyrics to
Italian patriots.
The collection was written off as unserious by contemporary critics (in
part due to it Piozzi's preface, which presents it as light amusement),
yet it was the first important English engagement with Italian poetry
after Milton, and it led English Romantics into Italian territory. The
authors shared copies from the paltry print run between themselves and
sent out copies to their friends.
Ricardo, David (1772-1823).On the principles of political economy,
and taxation. London: John Murray, 1817. $14,000
First edition 23cm; viii, 589, [14] pages. P7 and P8 appear to be cancels.
Errata on verso of last text page. Bound in later 19th-century half burgundy morocco over
marbled boards, with original label. Binding worn and scuffed, with rebuilt corners,
reinforced edges, and repaired joints and hinges. Title page somewhat dusty with some
marginal notations in ink. Ghosts of old cello-tape repairs (cello tape removed) in early
pages and on end leaves. Ownership stamp of Samuel M. Levin. Preserved in custom-made
clamshell case with leather label titled in gilt. References: PMM 277; Kress B 7029.
Ricardo's groundbreaking theory of value and distribution. "Ricardo was in a sense
the first 'scientific' economist.... [He] saw the study of economics as a pure science
whose abstractions were capable of quasi-mathematical proof" (Printing and the
Mind of Man, 277).
Rousseau, Jean-Jacques. Lettres Ècrites de la Montagne.
Amsterdam: Marc Michel Rey [but pirated], 1765. $150
12mo (17 cm); 2 parts in one volume: vi, 231, [3
blank]; [2], 153, [1] pages. Bound in half calf over boards, worn and
scuffed, yet strong and entire. Pages evenly toned, with some light
foxing present. See Dufour, 237.
One of about five pirated editions of Rousseau's letters on political
philosophy, first published by Rey in December 1764 and widely
plundered by unscrupulous publishers in the ensuing year.
[Terray, Joseph Marie (1715-1778)]; [Mathieu François Pidanzat
de Mairobert (1727-1779)]. Lettre de M Terray, excontroleur général,
a M Turgot Ministre des finances. Pour servir de supplement a la
correspondance entre le S. Sorhouet et M. de Maupeou Manuscript on paper.
[Paris]: ca. 1775. $850

12 x 19 cm; 44 numbered pages, last blank. Each page
with double-ruled border in ink. Sewn into plain wraps, titled in ink on
upper wrap "Lettre de M. Terray, Cont.eur Général." Lower corner of
fore-edge scalloped away from last twenty leaves, minimally affecting
text. Impressed with a tax stamp for paper ("quittance des roles des
tailles") twice on lower wrap.
Manuscript copy in secretarial hand of text published surreptitiously
as a pamphlet "a Londres" (but in Paris?) in 1775. Purporting to be
letter from the outgoing Comptroller-General of Finance to his
replacement, it is a fierce satire on the entire system of taxation and
debt management during the reign of Louis XV. As finance minister,
Terray restructured the national debt by suspending payments on the
interest on government bonds, levying forced loans, and by simply
repudiating what was owed. When Louis XVI succeeded his grandfather in
1774, Terray and his patron Maupeou were dismissed from government. In
addition to the pamphlet bearing the London imprint, the text appears
printed in several other contexts (Terray's Mémoires by Coquereau,
for instance). The subtitle indicates that the text supplements a
pamphlet by Pidanzat de Mairobert which treats the same theme and
events. Mairobert's Mémoires secrets pour servir à l'histoire de la
République..., emanated in manuscript from Paris prior to
publication in London, and although this text does not appear in that
collection, it may have been disseminated in a similar fashion.
Valli family of Cortona. Ricordi di casa. [Cortona]:
1765-1804. $800
Manuscript on paper. 28 cm; 100 leaves. Bound in 1/4
vellum over paste paper and titled in manuscript on upper panel. Binding
cracked and frayed. First 45 leaves in hand of Giovanni Francesco Maria
Petrucci; latter leaves in several hands.
A family book recording land transactions, testaments and property
transfers among the Valli family of Villa Vaglie, in the center of
Cortona, Italy. The secretary, Giovanni Petrucci, copied out the initial
leaves in 1765, faithfully reproducing testaments, acquisitions and
sales arching back to 1703. The book continues in Petrucci's hand until
1773, followed by less professional scribes until the closing entry,
dated 1804. The entries are rich with proper names and extensive details
of family relationships. While most entries regard property or real
estate, there are excursions into the reflective mode (in the context of
testaments). In all, the text provides a vivid account of the land
holding society of Cortona in the 18th century, and of their commercial
relations.